New Meteorological Radar was launched on 1100 Benchmark of Kvishiana Mountain
New meteorological radar was put into operation near Tbilisi, “on 1100 benchmark of Kvishiana Mountain”. Through it, “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia will be able to continuously scan the aeronautical information area. For flight safety and timely and effective prevention of potential air incidents, every meteorological hazard will be identified and the signal will be delivered to the aircrafts in timely manner.
Meteorological radar was installed by the US company EEC (Enterprise Electronics Corporation) winning the open international tender.
The new, US-produced radar will provide the Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi meteorological offices with meteorological radar information. After sharing the best US practice and introduction of new technologies, one of the most advanced meteorological warning systems of the word will function in Georgia.
This project will increase accuracy of forecasts provided by the forecasters and provide information about weather conditions dangerous for flights on various heights to the meteorological service.