Renovated Runway opened at Tbilisi International Airport
The works for rehabilitation of the runway and taxiway of Shota Rustaveli Tbilisi International Airport are completed. Mr. Dimitri Kumsishvili, First Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia opened the renovated runaway.
Rehabilitation of runway ended in an unprecedentedly short period of time - in 12 weeks.
“Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia invested more than GEL 10 million in the modernization of the runway and taxiway. “Sakaeronavigatsia” added 800 lights to the lighting system, removed and replaced 500 points out of the existing 720, more than 1.500 lights are installed on new runways and taxiway.
“New lighting system will improve flight safety in Georgia and make takeoffs and landings during heavy fog, poor vision and meteorological conditions much easier for aircraft. Besides the safety level during aircraft maneuvering will raise. We offer even greater comfort and more guarantees for safety to airlines and passengers with the lighting appropriate to the international standards CAT II of ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization)”, - said Mr. Gocha Mezvrishvili, Director General of “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd.
The AGL system reconstruction project was carried out by French Company “ADPI”. “Sakaeronavigatsia” bought new, modern lights from “OCEM” - one of the leading Italian companies manufacturing AGL systems. The Ukrainian engineering company conducted the installation operations. The construction process was supervised by the technical consultant of the International Air Transport Association (IATA).
The members of the Government of Georgia, the Mayor of Tbilisi, the representatives of tour operators and airlines attended the presentation as well.